Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and showing an interest in our company, our events and our online information. This privacy policy is to explain how International Exhibition & Conference Group (IEC Group) collects, stores and uses personal information.

IEC Group takes the issue of protecting data privacy very seriously. We aim to protect the privacy of the personal information we collect and store according to legal regulations.  IEC Group is bound to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation.

This site contains links to other sites. IEC Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

How do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

We collect personal information directly from you when you register or provide online feedback for an event or exhibition through one of our websites or a website administered by IEC Group, if you contact us in person, by e-mail, in writing, over the telephone or via social media.

The personal information collected generally includes salutation, name, job title, contact details and payment details if you have made a purchase with us. We may also collect sensitive information about you such as membership of any professional associations, dietary requirements or information from a purchased list.

The information we collect is used only to:

  • Verify your identity.
  • Assist you to enrol for our events or to subscribe to our publications.
  • Promote our events to you.
  • Maintain and develop our database.
  • Share information from time to time with other professional organizations.

Financial information that is collected (like the customer’s account or credit card number) is used only to bill the user for services requested and any transaction details remain secure.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information may be forwarded onto third parties only for the purpose to assist in the supply of services to you and for sponsorship purposes. At no time is the information collected disclosed to any third party for any other reason.

At times we use third party companies to collect personal information and communicate with you via email or telephone on our behalf, in accordance with the Act.  In all of these communications we ensure you will clearly be able to identify us.

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Act. This means that it will be disclosed if:

  • we told you when collecting it that it would be disclosed for that purpose or for a related purpose that you would reasonably expect;
  • we have your consent;
  • it is part of business assets which we are selling;
  • we are required by law to disclose it; or
  • it is otherwise permitted under the Act

We will endeavour to process any request for opting out as soon as possible, but you may receive communications from us or from third parties whilst we are processing your request.

Email communications are only sent to:

  • recipients who have opted to receive them
  • participants in our events unless they have asked us not to do so
  • those who enquire about our events unless they have asked us not to do so

In sending email communications, we ensure that you can identify us as the originator.

What are cookies and why do we use them?

We use cookies to collect some statistical data about visitors to our websites.  Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer.  This website and associated websites (including those you reach by clicking on advertising) may store cookies on your browser.  The cookie doesn’t track any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn’t extract any information from your computer.

The main reasons we store cookies are to gather statistics such as number of visits, pages viewed, time online and documents downloaded to improve site usability; and to enable us to present customised and appropriate messages from our events such as targeting more relevant advertisements to you.

If you wish to disable or remove cookies, please visit the ‘Help’ section of your browser or mobile device.  Please be aware however, that parts of the website may not function correctly as a result of disabling cookies.  

Maintaining accurate records

The main purpose for collecting personal information is to enable IEC Group to market its events.

IEC Group takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The accuracy of the information, however, depends to a large degree on the information provided to us.

 

If you have any questions about the security or accuracy of your stored personal information you can contact us at the details provide below.
You can help us to protect your privacy by contacting us immediately if your contact details change.

Opt Out

We give you the right to opt out from receiving communications from us, whether by email, mail or phone by emailing privacy@iecgroup.com.au, by calling us on (03) 9596 9205 or writing to us at the address below.

 

Privacy Enquiries & Complaints

Privacy Officer
IEC Group
Level 1, 197 Bay Street
Brighton VIC 3186
Phone: (+61 3) 9596 9205
Email: privacy@iecgroup.com.au